Abstract

Reliever CSR extends the Contact Suppression Rate framework to relief pitching. The numbers the sport uses to rank relievers are either role labels or single-season noise. Saves and holds describe where a manager slots a pitcher, not how well he throws. Win probability added is leverage-aware but barely survives to the following season, and none of these tools can fairly compare a ninth-inning closer to the setup man who escaped the jam that made the save possible. Reliever CSR separates two questions the conventional tools blur together: how much leverage-weighted value a reliever delivered this season, shown through win probability, and how much of it is real skill likely to last, captured by the rating itself. Leverage decides who is eligible. Skill decides who ranks. Backtested across 2021 through 2025, the rating forecasts next-season earned run average better than reliever WAR, better than any single input it is built from, and far better than the leverage statistics it is designed to replace.

Table of Contents
  1. Motivation: Why Relievers Break Every Tool
  2. Methodology: The Gate and the Three Skills
  3. Formula and Z-Score Standardization
  4. Worked Example: Mason Miller
  5. The 2026 Reliever CSR Board
  6. Case Studies: Where rCSR Diverges from the Eye Test
  7. Validation: The Backtest, 2021–2025
  8. Reading the Numbers
  9. Limitations and Known Constraints
  10. Frequently Asked Questions
01

Motivation

Why Relievers Break Every Standard Tool

Watch a one-run game end. The closer gets the final three outs, the save goes in the book, and the broadcast calls him the best arm in the bullpen. Two innings earlier, a different pitcher walked into a tie game with the bases loaded and one out, the genuinely harder assignment, escaped it without a run, and got a hold for his trouble, a statistic most fans cannot define. The save and the hold are bullpen-chart labels. They record the inning a manager chose, not the difficulty of the work or the quality of the pitching. Built on them, the entire popular understanding of relief value is sorting by job title.

Earned run average does no better, and in one specific way it does worse. ERA charges inherited runners to the pitcher who put them on base. When a reliever enters with two on and strands them both, the escape that defines his value leaves no trace on his ERA, and when he lets them score, the damage lands on someone else's line. The single most important thing a high-leverage reliever does, cleaning up the mess he was handed, is invisible to the number every casual evaluation leans on. The reliever conversation runs on statistics that cannot see the most valuable work being done.

Leverage Is the Point, and Leverage Is a Trap

Leverage Index already knows that a bases-loaded eighth in a tie game matters more than a clean ninth with a three-run lead. Any honest reliever framework has to put leverage at its center. The obvious move is to rank relievers on leverage-weighted value, win probability added, which credits the firefighter's escape and the closer's finish on a single scale. That move is a trap, for two reasons. First, leverage value does not repeat. A reliever's win probability added correlates with his own the following season at roughly one tenth, the noisiest signal in the entire dataset. Second, crediting a pitcher for the leverage he was handed credits the manager who handed it to him. Leverage is necessary, and leverage cannot be the rank.

The Orienting Question

How do you credit high-leverage relief work without rewarding mere deployment, and without ranking on a number that does not survive to next season? The framework answers by splitting leverage into its two honest jobs. Leverage sets eligibility: a reliever has to be trusted in high leverage to appear at all. Skill sets the rank: among the trusted, the order is decided by command and contact, the things that carry forward. The value a pitcher delivered is shown beside his name, credited and visible, but it does not move him up or down.

02

Methodology

The Trust Gate: gmLI ≥ 1.50

Reliever CSR is computed only for relievers whose average game-entry leverage, gmLI on FanGraphs, is at least 1.50, meaning they enter games in situations fifty percent more critical than league average. That threshold is the trust gate, and it does the work an innings cutoff does for starters. A mop-up arm who pitches in decided games is not failing the metric, he is outside its question. The gate is not arbitrary. Game-entry leverage is one of the most stable reliever signals there is, correlating with itself year over year at better than one half, so it selects a real and durable role rather than a one-week accident.

Component 1: K-BB%

K-BB% is strikeout rate minus walk rate, the cleanest public measure of command and stuff. A strikeout and a walk are settled between the pitcher and the hitter with no fielder involved, and the gap between them is among the most stable skills a pitcher owns. In the backtest it is the single most predictive reliever input, and it anchors the rating.

Component 2: Barrel% (Inverted)

Barrel% is the share of batted balls struck at the launch angle and exit velocity that produces extra-base damage, inverted so that suppressing hard contact scores positive. This is the contact-suppression core that gives the framework its name. It catches the arm who limits damage through weak contact rather than through swing-and-miss, a profile that command alone would miss.

Component 3: SIERA (Inverted)

SIERA is an earned run estimator that folds batted-ball regression into its calculation while staying defense-light, inverted so that a lower estimator scores higher. It adds a stable, run-prevention-oriented signal that neither command nor contact fully captures, and in the backtest the three-component rating forecasts next-year ERA better than any single input alone.

Why Win Probability Added Is Shown, Not Ranked

Every arm on the board carries its win probability added, displayed as the value it delivered, because that value is real and worth seeing. It simply does not forecast. A reliever's win probability added predicts his next-season value worse than his command does, worse than his contact quality does, worse even than his saves and holds. Putting it into the rating made the rating a worse predictor, so it stays beside the rating rather than inside it. Value delivered and value sustained are different questions, and the framework refuses to let the noisier one set the order. This is the one place Reliever CSR departs from the starter version of CSR, which does rank partly on contextual value, and the departure is principled: for starters that contextual term validated, and for relievers it did not.

Z-Score Standardization

Each component is converted to a z-score against the full reliever pool for the season, with Barrel% and SIERA negated so that lower is better. Standardizing puts command, contact, and the estimator on one scale, so a one-standard-deviation edge in any of them counts the same. Because the baseline is the full reliever pool, a Reliever CSR of 0.000 is an exactly average reliever, and the trusted arms that clear the gate tend to sit above it.

03

Formula

rCSR = ( z(K-BB%) + z(Barrel%, inverted) + z(SIERA, inverted) ) / 3
Evaluated over relievers with gmLI ≥ 1.50. Each z-score is computed against the full reliever pool for the current season. Barrel% and SIERA are inverted so that lower values score positively.
Interpretive Scale

A Reliever CSR of 0.000 is a league-average reliever. Roughly +1.000 is a top-ten-percent arm and +2.000 is a top-one-percent, generational season. Because z-scores are recomputed against each season's pool, ratings are comparable in rank within a season but should not be read across seasons without recomputation.

04

Worked Example: Mason Miller

Mason Miller leads all trusted relievers in 2026, and he passes every test at once. The computation runs against the 2026 reliever pool, which carries a mean K-BB% of 14.6 percent, a mean Barrel% of 6.6 percent, and a mean SIERA of 3.69.

ComponentRawPool MeanPool SDZ-ScoreDirection
K-BB%41.1%14.6%6.4%+4.14Higher is better
Barrel%2.0%6.6%2.9%+1.62Lower is better (inverted)
SIERA1.353.690.75+3.12Lower is better (inverted)
rCSR
2.959
No. 1 of all trusted arms
WPA delivered
+2.91
shown, not ranked
SD / MD
20 / 1
one meltdown all year
rCSR = ( 4.14 + 1.62 + 3.12 ) / 3 = 2.959

Miller's command score is the most extreme value in the pool, a strikeout-minus-walk rate nearly three times the league average. His contact suppression is elite and his estimator is the best among trusted arms. No single component carries him, and the value is matched by the skill underneath it, which is exactly the case where every framework should agree.

05

The 2026 Reliever CSR Board

The twelve highest-rated trusted relievers through June 24, 2026. The rating column orders the board; the WPA column is the value each arm delivered, shown but not ranked. The order tracks skill rather than saves: a setup man with one save ranks third, while several closers with gaudy save totals sit lower because the skill underneath does not support the results.

#PitcherTmgmLIK-BB%Barrel%SIERArCSRWPAERA
1Mason MillerSDP1.8041.1%2.0%1.352.959+2.910.79
2Jhoan DuranPHI1.9835.4%5.6%1.372.238+1.281.75
3Adrian MorejonSDP1.8425.6%1.9%1.941.903+1.313.51
4Louis VarlandTOR1.9028.0%3.2%2.051.831+2.920.84
5Cade SmithCLE1.8331.5%7.5%1.941.557+1.712.78
6Trevor MegillMIL1.6425.4%4.2%2.551.352+0.403.72
7Raisel IglesiasATL1.5523.2%4.7%2.781.081+1.271.42
8Jacob LatzTEX1.8623.3%5.1%2.721.061+1.011.64
9Juan MorilloARI1.5421.1%5.3%2.870.854-0.732.97
10Abner UribeMIL1.6716.7%2.6%3.370.726+0.933.38
11Gregory SotoPIT1.8019.2%5.2%3.180.637+1.563.34
12Devin WilliamsNYM1.7321.1%7.1%3.120.531+1.064.81
How to read it

rCSR is the skill rating that holds up in the backtest, the column that sets the rank. WPA is the leverage win value a pitcher actually banked this season, displayed for context and never allowed to set the order. The full board and weekly updates live on the Reliever CSR leaderboard.

06

Case Studies

The Firefighter Surfaces: Adrian Morejon

Adrian Morejon has one save. By the popular ledger he is a middle reliever, a name most fans outside San Diego would not place. Reliever CSR ranks him third among every trusted arm in baseball, ahead of established closers, because the skill is plainly there: a 25.6 percent command rate, a 1.9 percent barrel rate among the lowest in the sport, and a sub-2.00 estimator. He enters at a 1.84 average leverage, deep in the firefighting band, and holds thirteen leads doing it. The save column cannot see him. The rating can, because it never asked what inning he pitched, only how well.

The Regression Catch: Kevin Kelly and Riley O'Brien

The skill anchor protects the board from the arms a leverage-only metric would crown. Kevin Kelly entered games at higher average leverage this season than Mason Miller did, and on a leverage-weighted board he would rank near the top. His command sits at 15.9 percent, his estimator at 2.92, and his earned run average has run more than a run below what his contact quality supports. He ranks twentieth, flagged. Riley O'Brien carries nineteen saves and a 4.05 earned run average on a 15.4 percent command rate, and lands fourteenth. Both delivered real win probability value, which the board shows, and both carry profiles that say the results are on loan.

The Honest Down Year: Andres Munoz

The gate admits a struggling arm when the trust is real, and the rating does not hide the struggle. Andres Munoz enters at a 1.91 average leverage with a closer's pedigree and a 24.6 percent command rate, but a barrel rate above ten percent and a 5.08 earned run average drag his contact score down. He sits in the middle of the board with negative win probability value displayed beside his name. The framework neither buries him on one bad stretch nor pretends it did not happen.

07

Validation: The Backtest

Reliever CSR was tested against five complete seasons, 2021 through 2025. For each pair of consecutive seasons, the question was simple: how well does a number from year one predict results in year two, across every reliever who threw at least thirty innings in both seasons. The four transitions were pooled, roughly three hundred player-pairs, and association was measured with the Spearman rank correlation.

−0.247
rCSR vs next-year ERA. Best forecaster in the test, ahead of reliever WAR.
0.512
gmLI year-to-year stability. Leverage role persists, so it earns the gate.
0.131
WPA year-to-year stability. Leverage value evaporates, so it is never ranked.
5
seasons of out-of-sample backtest, 2021–2025, roughly 309 player-pairs.

The Predictive Horse Race

The skill rating forecasts next-season earned run average better than every alternative tested, including the sophisticated incumbent, reliever WAR. The leverage statistics the sport actually uses finish last. For ERA a more negative number is better, since a stronger year-one number should mean a lower year-two ERA.

Year-Y predictor→ next-yr WAR→ next-yr ERARead
Reliever CSR (ours)+0.304−0.247best ERA forecaster
Reliever WAR (incumbent)+0.250−0.204beaten on both
K-BB% alone+0.317−0.222strong, single-axis
Saves + Holds+0.222−0.166role, not skill
Raw WPA+0.119−0.086noise
ERA−0.089+0.084anti-predictive

On next-season WAR, command alone edges the composite by a hair, and this paper states that plainly rather than hiding it. The composite earns its place anyway, because it wins outright on earned run average, the cleaner measure of run prevention, and because it is more robust across both outcomes than any single statistic, folding in contact and estimator signal that command by itself cannot see.

Does Each Signal Even Repeat?

Before asking whether a number predicts results, ask whether it predicts itself. A signal that does not survive to next season cannot anchor a rating.

SignalStability (Y → Y+1)Role in the metric
gmLI (leverage role)0.512The gate. Stable, so it is real.
K-BB% (command)0.502Rating input
Skill core (rCSR)0.284The rank
Barrel% (contact)0.243Rating input
WPA (leverage value)0.131Displayed, never ranked
Key Finding

Leverage role is among the most stable things a reliever owns, half a correlation year to year, which is why it earns the gate. Leverage value is the least stable thing in the data, barely above one tenth, which is why it can never be the rank. That gap, between a leverage role that persists and a leverage value that evaporates, is the entire design. Leverage decides who is in the room. Skill decides who wins it.

08

Reading the Numbers

Because every z-score is measured against the full reliever pool, a Reliever CSR of 0.000 is a dead-average reliever, and the scale reads in plain tiers.

rCSRPercentileTierWhat it is
+2.000 and uptop 1%Generationalbest in the sport (Miller, 2.959)
+1.250 to +1.999top 5%Elitebuild a bullpen around him
+0.900 to +1.249top 10%Excellentclear high-leverage weapon
+0.450 to +0.899top 25%Above averagetrustworthy late-inning arm
−0.450 to +0.449middle 50%Averagereplaceable
−0.900 to −0.451bottom 25%Below averageleaking value on skill
below −0.900bottom 10%Poorresults, if any, are not real

And the translation that gives each z-score a face. A plus-one is not an abstraction once you know it means a twenty-one percent command rate.

Z-ScoreK-BB%Barrel%SIERARead
+2.027.4%0.9%2.19elite
+1.021.0%3.8%2.94very good
+0.517.8%5.2%3.31above average
0.014.6%6.6%3.69league average
−0.511.4%8.1%4.06below average
−1.08.2%9.5%4.44poor
−2.01.8%12.4%5.19bottom of pool

One detail keeps the reader honest. The 0.000 baseline is the average of all relievers, but the arms that clear the trust gate average roughly plus four tenths, because trust is earned before a pitcher ever reaches the board. A mid-pack rating on the board is still an above-average reliever across the league.

09

Limitations

—

Data Sources

10

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Reliever CSR (rCSR)?
Reliever CSR (rCSR) is a proprietary relief-pitching metric developed by The Baseball Nerd. It rates relievers a manager trusts in high leverage, defined as a game-entry Leverage Index (gmLI) of at least 1.50, using a z-score composite of three skills: K-BB% for command, inverted Barrel% for contact suppression, and inverted SIERA as a defense-light run estimator. The formula is rCSR = (z(K-BB%) + z(Barrel%, inverted) + z(SIERA, inverted)) / 3. A score of 0.000 is a league-average reliever and higher is better. Win probability added is shown as the value a reliever delivered, but it is deliberately kept out of the rating.
How is Reliever CSR calculated?
First restrict the pool to relievers with a game-entry Leverage Index (gmLI) of at least 1.50. For each pitcher, take K-BB%, Barrel%, and SIERA, and convert each to a z-score against the full reliever pool for the season. Invert the Barrel% and SIERA z-scores so that lower values score positively, since for both, lower is better. Average the three. The result is rCSR = (z(K-BB%) + z(Barrel%, inverted) + z(SIERA, inverted)) / 3, a single composite where 0.000 is the league-average reliever and positive scores indicate above-average skill.
What does a gmLI of 1.50 mean, and why is it the cutoff?
gmLI, game-entry Leverage Index, is the average importance of the situations a reliever enters, where 1.00 is league average. A gmLI of 1.50 means a pitcher enters games in spots fifty percent more critical than average, the signature of a trusted high-leverage arm. Reliever CSR uses 1.50 as an eligibility gate rather than an innings cutoff, because game-entry leverage is one of the most stable reliever signals there is, correlating with itself at roughly 0.51 from one season to the next across 2021 through 2025. That stability means the gate identifies a real, durable role rather than a one-week accident.
Why doesn't Reliever CSR rank relievers by saves, holds, or WPA?
Saves and holds are role labels assigned by a manager's bullpen chart, not measures of pitching skill, and they cannot fairly compare a closer to the setup man who escaped the harder inning two innings earlier. Win probability added is leverage-aware but barely repeats: a reliever's WPA self-correlates only about 0.13 from one season to the next, the least stable signal in the data. Ranking on it would sort a single year of sequencing and timing luck. Reliever CSR shows WPA as value delivered and ranks instead on command and contact, the skills that carry forward.
Is WPA a good stat for evaluating relievers?
Win probability added is excellent for describing the value a reliever delivered in a given season, because it weights every out by how much it shifted the chance of winning. It is poor for predicting future value. Across 2021 through 2025, a reliever's WPA predicted his next-season WPA at roughly 0.13 and his next-season ERA at under 0.10, worse than his command, his contact quality, or even his saves and holds. WPA answers what happened, not what will continue, which is why Reliever CSR displays it but never ranks on it.
Does Reliever CSR predict future performance better than reliever WAR?
Yes, on next-season earned run average. Backtested across 2021 through 2025 on relievers with at least thirty innings in consecutive seasons, the Reliever CSR skill rating forecast next-year ERA at a Spearman rank correlation of -0.247, ahead of reliever WAR at -0.204, K-BB% alone at -0.222, saves plus holds at -0.166, and far ahead of raw WPA at -0.086. On next-year reliever WAR it finished in the top tier, essentially tied with command and ahead of reliever WAR. The leverage statistics the sport leans on to rank relievers finished last.
Who is the best reliever in MLB in 2026 by Reliever CSR?
As of June 24, 2026, Mason Miller (SDP) leads all trusted relievers with a Reliever CSR of 2.959, built on a 41.1 percent K-BB%, a 2.0 percent barrel rate, and a 1.35 SIERA, the best skill profile in the pool. Jhoan Duran (PHI) ranks second at 2.238, and the setup man Adrian Morejon (SDP) ranks third at 1.903 despite a single save, because the rating measures skill rather than role. The live board updates weekly on Monday mornings.
How is Reliever CSR different from CSR, the starter metric?
CSR rates qualified starting pitchers for Cy Young evaluation using RE24/IP, K-BB%, and Barrel%, and it ranks partly on contextual run prevention because that term validated against actual Cy Young outcomes. Reliever CSR carries the same contact-suppression DNA to relief pitching, adds a trust gate at a gmLI of 1.50, and swaps the third input to SIERA. The defining difference is that for relievers the contextual value term, win probability added, did not survive to the following season, so it is displayed rather than ranked. Both metrics follow the same philosophy, pairing what happened with the skills that make it repeatable.
Why are setup men undervalued, and does Reliever CSR fix it?
The highest-leverage moment of a game is frequently not the ninth inning. A bases-loaded jam in the eighth carries a higher Leverage Index than a clean ninth with a lead, yet the setup man who escapes it earns only a hold while the closer who finishes earns the save and the credit. Earned run average compounds the problem by charging inherited runners to the pitcher who allowed them, hiding the firefighter's most valuable work entirely. Reliever CSR gates on the leverage a pitcher actually faces and ranks on his skill, so a setup man like Adrian Morejon can rank among the best relievers in baseball with no save total at all.
What are shutdowns and meltdowns, and does Reliever CSR use them?
A shutdown is a relief appearance that raised the team's win probability by at least six percent, and a meltdown is one that lowered it by at least six percent. They are role-neutral and leverage-aware, a more honest ledger than saves and holds because they count both the helping and the hurting regardless of inning. Reliever CSR displays shutdowns and meltdowns as a reliability readout on each pitcher's card, but keeps them out of the rating, because they are derived from win probability added and inherit its low year-to-year stability.
What is a regression candidate in Reliever CSR?
A regression candidate is a reliever who cleared the trust gate and delivered real win probability value but carries a weak skill rating, meaning his results outran his command and contact quality. In 2026, Kevin Kelly and Riley O'Brien are clear examples: both posted strong leverage value while running earned run averages well below what their contact quality supports, and both sit in the bottom half of the trusted board. The skill anchor flags them as likely to fall back, the same way the starter version of CSR flagged regression candidates among Cy Young contenders.

Reliever CSR: Live Board

The trusted-reliever board updates every Monday, ranked by skill with win probability value and meltdowns shown beside each name.

View Live Board → Back to Data Vault Subscribe to TBN →